20T E 478076 N 5023553
Both a Municipal and a Provincial Heritage site, First United Church is a descendant of the first Presbyterian congregation and church in Canada, founded prior to 1770, its first meeting house having been erected in 1767.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This building is the third Presbyterian Meeting House to be built in Truro, the first in 1767 on what is now Robie Street cemetery. It was the site of the First Canadian Synod in Canada in 1817. In 1854 it was replaced by a new wood frame meeting house on this site. When that building was claimed by fire in 1913, it was quickly replaced by this large brick structure, whose cornerstone was laid by Reverend T.C. Jack, Moderator of the Maritime Synod on June 16th, 1914.

With Church Union in Canada in June of 1925, the church became a member of the United Church of Canada.

With the centennial of the laying of the cornerstone upcoming, the Truro Daily News published an article on the auspicious occasion, which can be read in part further below.

Our History
In 1761 the New England Presbytery Planters arrived in the Truro township and established a congregation. First United Church proudly proclaims this heritage. In establishing their church on the present Robie St. Cemetery site in the late 1760s, it became the first Presbyterian congregation and church in Canada. Today the Georgian-style building, topped by its 143 ft. steeple and its expansive grounds, is conspicuously set in the heart of the downtown. It is designated both as a Municipal and Provincial Heritage site. The interior of the sanctuary with its high ceiling and windows, oak wainscoting, paneling and gallery reflect the classical style of the exterior. It is frequently used by the community for concerts of local and visiting artists and for public services.
From First United Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
First United Church to celebrate 100th anniversary of cornerstone laying
Sherry Martell
Published on June 13, 2014
TRURO – Charlotte MacQuarrie has a special feeling each time she enters First United Church.

She has a deep affection for the “centerpiece” in downtown Truro that has been a part of her life since the young age of about seven when she first started attending services there with her family.

“It’s a historic building, it’s in the centre of the town and it’s been important to the community,” she said.

It has been a place of worship for many families during the past century, as well as a place to socialize, sharing joys and sorrows as a community.

The Georgian-style brick building, topped with a 143-foot steeple and located on the corner of Prince and Young streets in downtown Truro, has earned both a municipal and provincial heritage site.

When it was first constructed its pews could comfortably hold about 1,000 people, however, over time several at the rear of the sanctuary were removed and it now has a capacity of about 800.

This week, the congregation will mark a special milestone, the 100th anniversary of the laying of the church’s cornerstone, along with launching a fundraising campaign aiming to preserve the structure for future generations.

On Sunday at 10:30 a.m., during worship, the congregation will pay tribute to the church’s rich history through the years from 1914 to 2014.

On Monday at 10:30 a.m., the congregation will officially mark the 100th anniversary of the laying of the cornerstone with a barbecue on the front lawn, pipe organ recitals, tours of the church and a symbolic planting on the grounds...
Read on at the Truro Daily News

Type of publication: Newspaper