Altstädter Rathaus - Warburg, Germany
Town hall of the oldest part of the city of Warburg, the Altstadt.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The former Town Hall of Warburg is a 1337 built gothic building which served the council of the city of Warburg to about 1436 as the Old Town Hall and to 1568, alternating with the New Town Hall in the "Neustadt".

The construction of the church in 1299 already followed in 1337 the construction of the own town hall, which - was freely applied to the north side of the rectangular marketplace and also received the same length of about 100 feet - similar to the new town. It is largely intact today, including the original medieval beams and the roof structure.

The only slightly sunken basement consisted mainly of a flat hall whose central girder was supported by square pillars. This room closed to the west at a deeper, barrel-vaulted cellar.

In the floors above it was also open-ended, two-nave halls. Here beams are supported by a Mittelunterzug decorated on a number and strutted against a saddle wooden oak pillars. One of these original columns is upstairs still in situ available, the others have been removed for later modifications. It is likely that the basement and the main hall were used in medieval times as supermarkets, while the hall may have served the council meetings upstairs. In their stone wall cupboards, washing niches and remains of an abortion oriel still could be detected.

The attic has today several usage levels on, probably served as a communal granary, is with its characteristic First column construction of the oldest preserved roof works Westphalia.

When in 1558 a new joint town hall on the city wall was built "between the cities," trading functions wider space could be given. Among other things, the incorporation of two other vaulted cellars done for wine and beer storage. The former council hall was rebuilt as a ballroom for protecting society and served in the 17th century as an arsenal.

1825 was carried out under Mayor Wilhelm Franz von Hiddessen a sale of the house to individuals whose descendants there still live.

1967 Gothic window frames and in the meantime remote gables were reconstructed according to findings and historical figures. In the building today two catering establishments and apartments are housed.

Translated from: (visit link)
Date Built: 1337