Camp Susquehanna - Binghamton, NY
The 137th Regiment trained here, and defended Culps Hill in Gettysburg.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Camp Susquehanna near this spot, Col. David Ireland trained the 137th NY. They defended the right flank on Culp's Hill at Gettysburg, contributing to the Union victory in the battle & Civil War."

(visit link)
"One thousand men from all around the Southern Tier made up the 137th Regiment, many of them were barely 18 years old...The men fought more than 12 battles in the Civil War. They led the charge up Lookout Mountain in Chattanooga, Tennessee. But perhaps most memorably, the 137th held out at Culps Hill at Gettysburg to fend off the Confederate Army one late July night. "They were all alone on, right on the Union Line. They were surrounded on 3 sides, they were outnumbered 5 to 1. And yet, they managed to maneuver and get into a position where at 11 o'clock at night... Running out of ammunition, Captain Joseph Gregg led a bayonet charge that finally drove the Confederates away and stopped battle for the night." Cleutz says if it wasn't for that effort, Culps Hill would have fallen to the Confederacy and the battle of Gettysburg would have been lost for the Union. "Probably England and France would have recognized the Confederacy and we might be having to use passports going into Virginia today," he laughs. Under the leadership of Colonel David Ireland, the 137th trained for 6 weeks in the summer of 1862. The camp site, Camp Susquehanna, is near what's now known as Veteran's Memorial Park. The camp was along the south bank of the Susquehanna River -- just east of the Park Diner. "
Marker Name: Camp Susquehanna

Marker Type: Roadside