Monterey Peninsula Art Foundation - Monterey, CA
Located at 425 Cannery Row, Monterey

The Gallery's website (visit link) informs us:

"The Mpaf gallery is open every day from 11am to 5pm (except for Thanksgiving, Xmas and New Year's day. Admission is free.

The gallery is located on the first floor at 425 Cannery Row in Monterey, Ca. The historical building was used as a carriage house back in the days of the cannery. The metal tank in its parking lot was used for fish oil storage. It was once painted yellow, and looked like a yellow submarine by persons unknown. You can still see a little yellow paint left on it.

Many scenes from the 1952 released, black and white movie "Clash by Night", starring Barbara Stanwyck, Paul Douglas, and Marilyn Monroe were shot at what is now the second floor of 425 Cannery Row. The second floor is now a private residence. Many changes have been made and the first floor, though old was added by raising the original first floor to be the second floor.

The MPAF gallery has had several locations. The present Cannery Row location has been the most successful even during bad economic times. This year (2016) we are celebrating 13 succesful years with the work of over 30 local artists. The gallery is popular with both tourists and locals who return regularly to view new exhibits. It is a short walk from the Monterey Bay Aquarium, one of the top attractions in Monterey County, and is diagonally across from the Monterey Plaza Hotel and Chart House restaurant.

Operated as a co-op, each artist is on duty at the gallery once a month and is available for any questions, etc. This way, we can also keep prices very affordable. We ship to anywhere in the USA and Canada.

MPAF Gallery was chosen as one of 2 places to check out art by local artists in the August 2014 issue of Sunset Magazine (page 30). For visitors to the Monterey Bay Area, a great place to buy souvenirs."
Type of art sold: paintings and sculptures

Type of gallery: Profit