George Zarounian - Monterey, CA
10S E 598371 N 4052846
George Zarounian, a Cannery Row businessman, is depicted on the new Cannery Row monument which also features depictions of John Steinbeck, Ed Ricketts, three other Cannery Row businessmen and some fictional Characters from Steinbeck's novels.

This life-sized sculpture is also a fountain.
George Zarounian is depicted is depicted as a middle-aged man, wearing glasses and in apparent conversation with the other three businessmen.

This website (visit link) has additional photos and adds:

"NEW STATUE: CANNERY ROW MONUMENT
Posted on: Thursday, February 27, 2014 12:57 PM by Allyson Ryan

There's a brand new photo opportunity down at Steinbeck Plaza! Some of Monterey's most historical and notable figures have been laden in bronze on Cannery Row with gorgeous views of the Monterey Bay as its backdrop.
The Cannery Row Monument was unveiled yesterday, February 26th, which pays homage to nine important characters that played pivotal roles in Cannery Row's history.
Author John Steinbeck anchors the monument at the top of the rock with friend and marine biologist Ed Ricketts towards the bottom. Several other characters represent those who once worked in the bustling canning industry on the row including Chinese fishermen.
The statue also depicts four local entrepreneurs who are praised for their revival of Cannery Row and its tourism industry including Ted Balestreri, George Zarounian, Hary Davidian, and Bert Cutino.
The Cannery Row Monument was sculpted by local Carmel artist Steven Whyte and the $1 million price tag was covered entirely by private donations."

Zarounian's obituary (visit link) provides the following info:

"George Zarounian Born in Goshen, California, on December 28, 1920 to Siranoush and Onig Zarounian, George passed away peacefully at home surrounded by his family on January 3, 2014. The oldest of 4 children, George grew up in the Monson-Sultana area where his father farmed, along with his two sisters and younger brother. George attended Monson Grammar School and graduated from Dinuba High School in 1939. After a tour of duty in the U.S. Army during World War II, GZ (as he affectionately became known) married Hasmig "Jessie" Peloian, after persistently pursuing her during their courtship. George and Jessie were blessed with 3 children, Carol, Gail, and Gary. George's early passion in life was automobiles. He rebuilt his first 1926 Model A Roadster and a racing midget car in high school. George's love of cars quickly led him to open his first car dealership in Dinuba in 1948 and a subsequent dealership in Visalia in 1954. The auto business continued to be George's primary focus throughout his life. He and his son, Gary, opened Zarounian Cadillac/Oldsmobile/Isuzu in 1993. His unyielding drive and persistence continued to serve him well in his business career. George's entrepreneurial spirit led to him partnering in many other businesses over his career including Zee and Dee Packing in Dinuba with his childhood friend Harry Davidian. He was also involved in Jerry Malone Productions showcasing "Little Irvy the Whale", Boss Trucks and other retail businesses in Visalia. George's partnering culminated with longtime friends Ted Balestreri, Bert Cutino, and Harry Davidian forming the Foursome Development Company in the early 1970's, which has evolved into a major property owner and developer in the Monterey area. GZ, always the dapper dresser, whose trademarks were cigars, black Cadillacs, and cowboy hats, was convinced that Frank Sinatra wrote the song "My Way" for him. George was staunchly loyal to his friends and business partners throughout his life. Much of his personal life evolved around "card" games with his friends that actually led to "Cannery Row George" playing in the World Series of Poker in Las Vegas in 1976. GZ's last poker game with his buddies was only a month ago in celebration of his 93rd birthday. In 1978 George partnered with his son, Gary, who shares George's passion for racing, and got back into the midget racing business again. They even used George's original racing number "67" from his first race cars throughout their 30 year racing career. In the later years as the racing slowed down and the dealerships were sold, George could be found regularly at Club One in Fresno or in his home shop where he translated his mechanical skills into a variety of projects including the production of hundreds of owl boxes that can be found in vineyards and orchards throughout California. George was a member of St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church in Yettem, California, Triple X Fraternity, and the AGBU. George was preceded in death by his wife, Jessie, of 67 years; his parents, Siranoush and Onig Zarounian; his younger brother, Gary; and great-grandson, Grant Hovannisian. He is survived by his two sisters, Alice Halbourian and Gladys Zarounian; three children: Carol and husband Vernon Hovannisian, Gail and husband Bruce Groefsema, and Gary Zarounian and his fiancée Sally Schott; six grandchildren: Damon and wife Connie Hovannisian, Gia and husband Andrew Kazarian, Vincent Hovannisian, Ashley and husband David Bolduc, Blair and husband Derek Pasut, and Bret Groefsema; and five great grandchildren: Alexa Hovannisian, Luke and Austin Kazarian, Madison and Brayden Bolduc. A funeral service will be held at St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church in Yettem, California, on Thursday, January 9, 2014, at 11 am. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church, P.O. Box 367, Yettem, California 93670 or Kaweah Delta Hospice, 900 W. Oak, Visalia, California 93291."