Emily Ross-Richard Wainright Window - Truro, NS
20T E 478371 N 5023494
A very striking church, both inside and out, St. John's is Truro's second St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church and is today the oldest church building in Colchester County.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first St. John’s was built on the site of this church beginning in 1821, with completion and consecration by Dr. John Inglis, Lord Bishop of Nova Scotia, taking place four years later, in 1825. Its replacement, the church we see today, was begun in 1871, being built to plans drawn by architect William Thomas of Montreal. Given the intricate nature of the plans and the materials used in its construction, the church proved much more costly than anticipated, causing its completion to be delayed a full 10 years.

Oddly (for Nova Scotia), though the church wasn't begun until 1871, it is the oldest church building in Colchester County. The interior is beautifully finished, with much hardwood, a semicircular arched chancel with the church's organ pipes on either side, arched ceiling and stained glass in each of the windows, both in the nave and the chancel. All of the windows have been dedicated to parishioners or past reverends of the church.

This window, the right half of the right hand third of a triple bow window in the chancel, has been dedicated to Emily Ross and her husband, Richard Wainright. Emily (Ross) Wainwright's birth date has become quite hazy, occurring sometime between 1806 and 1866. She died February 1, 1881 in Truro, NS. Richard Wainright, born November 8, 1827 in Manchester, Greater Manchester, UK, died March 17, 1902 in Asheville, NC, USA. He had three wives, Eliza Ann, Emily and Henrietta. The window was dedicated by their only son, Eric Ross Wainwright of Truro.

Text of the dedication is as follows:

Location: St. John's Anglican Church