LT (JG) George H.W. Bush - College Station, TX
14R E 759481 N 3392965
Life size statue is of George H.W. Bush as a US naval aviator during WWII. Dressed in a flight suit with helmet. Goggles are pushed up on the helmet. Carrying unknown object in his right hand, gloves in his left.

Wordpress Website

Upon hearing of the Pearl Harbor attack, while a student at Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, George Bush decided he wanted to join the Navy to become an aviator.

Six months after college graduation, he enlisted in the Navy on his 18th birthday and began preflight training at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. After completing the 10-month course, he was commissioned as an ensign in the US Naval Reserve on 9 June 1943, several days before his 19th birthday; making him the youngest naval aviator then.

During the war he flew 58 combat missions for which he received the Distinguished Flying Cross, three Air Medals, and the Presidential Unit Citation.

He went on to serve his country as CIA Director, Vice President and 41st President of the United States.

Statue Description

Life size bronze statue by J. Payne Lara. It is located in the World War II section of Veterans Park and Athletic Complex. Statue was dedicated Dec. 7, 2011, on the 70th anniversary of the bombing of Pearl Harbor.