Arundel, UK
30U E 672054 N 5636540
Arundel Town Hall, built in 1834-5, is located on the south east side of Maltravers Street close to the junction with Arundel High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The British History website has an article about Arundel, where the town hall is mentioned, and tells us:

A new town hall was built in Maltravers Street by the Duke of Norfolk in 1834–5 to the design of Robert Abraham, the use of the 'sacristy' being given up by the town council as a quid pro quo in 1848. The building has a flint and sandstone façade with flanking towers in Norman style. A large upstairs room was used in 1847 for balls, concerts, and similar events. The basement had three cells, which from 1844 were used by the county police force; it also housed the town fire engines. The town hall accommodated meetings of the town council and magistrates' courts in 1991.

The town hall is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

1833-8. The 12th Duke of Norfolk agreed to build a new Town Hall at his own expense in 1833 in return for the gift from the Town of the north part of High Street, which he wished to enclose within the Castle Grounds. The Town Hall was probably complete by 21st October 1836, when the Corporation discussed its conveyance to the Town. It was certainly complete by 29th March 1838 when the Paving Commissioners met there for the first time.

Architect probably Robert Abraham, who was employed by the Duke of Norfolk on, as yet, unspecified work in Arundel during the 1830's. He was definitely the architect of the Congregational Church (1836-8), which is very close to the Town Hall in style. Knapped flint with galleting. Pulborough stone dressings and ground floor arcade. Yellow brick dressings at sides and south (rear) elevation. Red and grey brick foundations and basement.

Two storeys, basement, and towers. End bays of north elevation break forward and are continued upwards as towers. Triple arched loggia on ground floor between these bays, crowned by parapet. Arches and window embrasures are semi-circular, with roll mouldings and cushion capitals. Three recessed oblong panels above 1st floor windows. Statue of swallow on parapet of south elevation. Police cells in basement.

Name: Arundel Town Hall

Maltravers Street