Prince Edward School - Moncton, NB
20T E 361282 N 5105234
One of five major schools built in Moncton in the 1920s, Prince Edward School entered the educational system in 1927 and exited in 1980.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Replaced by newer, more modern buildings with contemporary facilities and amenities, the eight room brick and sandstone Prince Edward School has been magnificently repurposed into "Moncton's most elegant apartment complex. With the rich character of a by-gone era, the Prince Edward's hardwood floors and twelve foot ceilings truly place it in a class of its own." (That from the building's website)

It presently houses no less than 18 elegant apartments, with Studio, 1 Bedroom, Executive 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedroom, Deluxe 2 Bedroom and Executive 2 Bedroom suites.

As much as possible of the character of the building has been retained, down to the worn hardwood floors which saw the traffic of thousands of young students through the years.
Prince Edward School
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Prince Edward School consists of a 2-story rectangular red brick Neo classical school building with sandstone details. It is located at the corner of West Street and Burlington Avenue in Moncton.

HERITAGE VALUE
Prince Edward School is designated a Local Historic Place for its Neo classical architecture and for the education history of Moncton.

The Neo classical structure was designed by architect H. T. Brenan of Saint John and completed by Harold N. Price of Moncton. The red brick walls are contrasted by sandstone details. The shallow entrance portico exhibits classic elements in sandstone. This interior has been altered from its original 8-room design. Wherever possible, existing elements have been maintained. The wear and tear from schoolchildren’s feet has been left unaltered. Exposed beams from the auditorium, teacher and student cloak closet, built-in shelves and cabinets and even the coal room have found new life in this restored building.

Prince Edward School is also designated for its significance in Moncton’s educational history. Built in 1927, Prince Edward School served Moncton’s blossoming west end communities. It was only the ninth school built in the city. It was name “Prince Edward” in honour of His Royal Highness Edward, Prince of Whales. Due to post WWI expansion in Moncton, five major schools were built in the 1920’s, including this one. It continued to serve the community as a school until 1980.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of the building include: