First Baptist Church of Beckville
First Baptist Church formed in Beckville

Marker Text:
Organized on May 15, 1886 with 12 charter members, this congregation originally was known as Mount Pleasant Baptist Church. Members soon built a sanctuary on land donated by John Loyd and Emma Appling. The first pastor to serve the fellowship was Elder E. B. Eakin. New and additional facilities have been constructed over the years to accommodate a growing membership. First Baptist Church, as it has been called since 1930, has continually provided service and leadership to the Beckville community as it has upheld the ideals and traditions of its founders. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986