Le Moulin de Mougins - Mougins, France
32T E 338680 N 4828945
[FR] Le Moulin de Mougins est le restaurant où Roger Vergé a cuisiné de 1969 à 2003. [EN] The Moulin de Mougins is a celebrated restaurant in France, situated in a 16th-century mill (moulin) in the inland French Riviera town of Mougins.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Le restaurant gagne une première étoile au Guide Michelin l'année suivant son ouverture, en 1970. La deuxième est décrochée en 1972 et la troisième en 1974.

En 2003, Roger Vergé se retire des fourneaux et cède l'établissement à Alain Llorca, jeune chef qui officiait alors au Negresco à Nice. En 2009, Alain Llorca est remplacé par Sébastien Chambru comme nouveau chef des cuisines. Sébastien Chambru est Meilleur ouvrier de France 2007.

En 2012 le restaurant a été privé d'étoile au Guide Michelin. C'est Erwan Louaisil, qui est devenu chef en 2013.

Fin 2013, le journal Nice-Matin raconte, "le Moulin de Mougins ne serait aujourd’hui plus que l’ombre du géant qu’il a été."

En octobre 2015, le restaurant a été totalement inondé.

Le site "Nice Rendez-vous" annonce le 6 juillet, 2016 que "Après le choc et la douleur d’avoir tout perdu, Vincent Lecuyer a décidé de reconstruire « autrement » Le Moulin de Mougins. Il a refermé le chapitre lié à Roger Vergé et à une cuisine du Sud étoilée pour en ouvrir un nouveau plus en accord avec l’époque et les nouveaux modes de vie et de consommation d’une clientèle plus jeune et plus urbaine."

[EN] Founding chef Roger Vergé made the restaurant's name renowned with his novel and light Cuisine de Soleil. The Moulin is technically classified as an auberge or inn, as it has a couple of guest rooms.

Following the retirement of Vergé, the Moulin was taken over by Alain Llorca, who had been head chef at the Michelin-starred Chantecler dining room in the Hotel Negresco in Nice.

In March 2009, Sébastien Chambru, who worked at the 'Restaurant Paul Bocuse' near Lyon, became the Chef des Cuisines at the Moulin.

In 2012 the restaurant lost its stars in the Michelin guide. In 2013, Erwan Louaisil became the new chef.

At the end of 2013, the daily Nice-Matin reports that , "the Moulin de Mougins is a shadow of the giant it once was."

In October of 2015, the restaurant was completely flooded.

The site "Nice Rendez-vous" reported on July 6, 2016 that "After the shock and pain of having lost everything, Vincent Lecuyer has decided to rebuild the Moulin de Mougins in a different way. He has closed the chapter linked to Roger Vergé and a Michelin starred Southern French cuisine in order to open a new restaurant, more in harmonie with the times and new ways of living and consuming of younger and more urban clientele."
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2010 paperback edition.

Page Location in Source Book: 135