St. Marcus Church Pump - Rhineland, MO
Another of the Missouri Cistern Pumps, almost every church built before 1970 has one, or had one.

County of pump: Montgomery County
Location of pump: Katy Trail State Park & MO-94, near MO-EE, Rhineland

Church was built either 1896 or 1897; not sure when the pump was put in; if I am allowed a guess, I would guess some where between 1910 and 1930.

Note: the crank handle is still intact, and should not be if the law was upheld.

This church is no longer active. The property was bought by the farmer who lives directly behind the church, and he is trying to maintain it historically. It was almost completely destroyed in the flood of 1993, and the congregation moved to Hermann to avoid future floods.

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
MO-94; Katry Trail, St, Marcus Kirche, Rhineland, MO 65069

How to find.:
From Hermann, MO..go north on MO-19 to McKittrick (Loutre's store), turn left (go west) on MO-94 about 8 miles, just before Rhineland city limits is MO-EE, church is there. Cross the Katy Trail and it is on your right.

Visiting Restrictions:
This is now private property. The farm house behind the church is the home of the owner. He has no problem with the church or grounds being photographed, just give him the courtesy of a knock on his door and a heads up.