Vasabron, Stockholm - Sweden
Vasabron är en bro i centrala Stockholm som förbinder Norrmalm med Gamla stan / Vasa Bridge is a bridge in central Stockholm connecting Norrmalm to the Old Town
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

< SV >

Vasabron är en bro i centrala Stockholm som förbinder Norrmalm med Gamla stan. Bron börjar i norr vid Fredsgatan och Tegelbacken och slutar vid Riddarhuskajen i söder. Bron är cirka 200 meter lång.

Historik

Vasabron byggdes mellan 1875 och 1878 och var för sin tid tekniskt mycket avancerad med bl. a. fundament av undervattensgjuten betong och Sveriges första brobågar av gjutstål. Redan 1830 hade ett förslag till en hängbro diskuterats men i en tävling 1847–1848 antogs förslaget till en gjutjärnsbro av Georg Theodor Chiewitz (1815-62), som först trettio år senare hade realiserats genom slutgiltiga ritningar av Edvard von Rothstein.

Bron har sju spann av gjutstål och vackra räcken och lyktbärare av gjutjärn. De ursprungliga gaslyktorna ersattes 1911 av nuvarande, som är formgivna i jugendstil av arkitekt Agi Lindegren. Bron har en för sin tid modern grundläggning med undervattensgjutna betongfundament. Bron byggdes på AB Atlas fabriker på Atlasområdet i Vasastaden. De rikligt dekorerade lyktbärarna göts hos Skoglund & Olson i Gävle. 1909 byggdes Vasabron om för att klara spårvagnstrafik. Från Vasabrons mitt leder bron Strömsborgsbron till Strömsborg. När Centralbron kom till år 1959 förlorade Vasabron sin betydelse som huvudtrafikled.

Källa: sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasabron,_Stockholm

< EN >

Vasabron (Swedish: "The Vasa Bridge") is a bridge over Norrström in central Stockholm, Sweden connecting Norrmalm to Gamla stan, the old city.

The bridge is, unintelligibly, named after King Gustav Vasa (1496–1560), perhaps because of the vicinity to the statue of the king in front of the House of Knights. From Vasabron a much smaller bridge, Strömsborgsbron, connects to the islet Strömsborg.

History

By the mid 19th century Stockholm was expanding quickly and the single permanent northern connection at the time, Norrbro, was becoming insufficient, why a new bridge to the west of it was proposed. A first attempt to build the bridge was made by the British-Swedish engineer and industrialist Samuel Owen (1774–1854). He begun to work on a suspension footbridge soon after an agreement with the city was settled, but the work had to be cancelled since Owen was declared bankrupt in 1843.

Owens attempt was followed by various proposals and in 1868 a competition for an 18 metres wide cast iron bridge connecting Riddarhusgränd to Tegelbacken was finally commissioned, requiring all proposals to be "neat and lasting". The city approved two of the incoming proposals and the bridge was begun in 1872 to be completed six years later. It stretched 208 metres over seven arches with a maximum span of 32 metres. End grain wood blocks on a concrete foundation formed the roadway while the pavements were made of asphalt. For the construction cast steel was used for the first time and the bridge was innovative for its time using underwater cast concrete.

Now, while the bridge was required to be 18 metres wide, its continuation in Gamla stan, Riddarhusgränd, was less than 7 metres wide, a problem thought to be solved by widening the alley, plans that never were never carried out. Thus, still today the street fails to pass in-between the House of Knights and the Bonde Palace, and, consequently, one of the roadways have to make a detour around the still intact palace.

When the light, horse-driven trams were replaced by modern, electrical cars by the turn of the century, the end spans of the bridge had to be reinforced, which was done in 1906. Further analysis and reinforcements were done 1921-23 and by the mid 1970s rust and cracks were discovered, which led to the bridge being shut off 1977-79.

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasabron