Saint Francis of Paola / Sv. František z Pauly - Horíneves, Czech Republic
33U E 554691 N 5573279
Baroque statue of St Francis of Paola from 1738 in southeastern part of village Horíneves (East Bohemia). / Socha sv. Františka z Pauly z roku 1738 v dolní cásti obce Horineves na Královehradecku.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Nice Baroque statue of St Francis of Paola at lower part of village Horíneves (East Bohemia). According to the chronogram hidden in engraved Latin prayer to St Francis of Paola od front part of the pedestal the statue was made in 1738 probably in workshop of famous Czech Baroque sculptor Matthias Braun. St Francis of Paola is depicted in a typical hermit long robe with a hood over his head and holding a long iron cross as a stick. The statue was originally erected in front of near castle but in 19th cemntury it was moved to the current place.

Biography

Francis was born at Paola, Italy and was educated at the Franciscan friary of San Marco there, and when fifteen became a hermit near Paola. In 1436, he and two companions began a community that is considered the foundation of the Minim Friars. He built a monastery where he had led his eremitical life some fifteen years later and set a Rule for his followers emphasizing penance, charity, and humility, and added to the three monastic vows, one of fasting and abstinence from meat; he also wrote a rule for tertiaries and nuns. He was credited with many miracles and had the gifts of prophesy and insight into men's hearts. The Order was approved by Pope Sixtus IV in 1474 with the name Hermits of St. Francis of Assisi (changed to Minim Friars in 1492). Francis established foundations in southern Italy and Sicily, and his fame was such that at the request of dying King Louis XI of France, Pope Sixtus II ordered him to France, as the King felt he could be cured by Francis. He was not, but was so comforted that Louis' son Charles VIII, became Francis' friend and endowed several monasteries for the Minims. Francis spent the rest of his life at the monastery of Plessis, France, which Charles built for him. Francis died there on April 2nd and was canonized in 1519. His feast day is April 2.

In 1562, a group of Huguenots in France broke open his tomb and found his body incorrupt. They dragged it forth, burned it and scattered the bones, which were recovered by Catholic faithful and distributed as relics to various churches of his order.

Pope Leo X canonized him in 1519. He is considered to be a patron saint of boatmen, mariners and naval officers. In 1963, Pope John XXIII designated him as the patron saint of Calabria.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: in southeastern part of village Hoříněves, at "hospoda (pub) u Šafrů"