Murray County Courthouse - Sulphur, OK
14S E 685451 N 3820030
The historic Murray County Courthouse is located at 1001 W Wyandotte Ave, Sulphur, OK. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

The National Register of Historic Places indicates the importance of this courthouse: (visit link)

The Murray County Courthouse is a two-story red and tan polychrome brick building with Neo-Classic Revival decorative elements. The front facade incorporates four concrete Tuscan columns and a series of brickwork arches above the central doorway and ground floor windows. The central section of the front facade, delineated by the columns, is slightly recessed. Two large concrete urns accent shell niches, one on either side of the front door. The arch above the new metal and glass front door features a patterned keystone and a parquet pattern of brickwork within the arch. The concrete frieze is inscribed, "MURRAY COUNTY COURT HOUSE." Above the frieze is a projecting cornice, which is surmounted by a balustraded parapet. Four decorative concrete torches highlight the parapet, one above each of the four columns of the entranceway. A doorway and window on the east side of the building have been bricked in. The concrete slab foundation exhibits some stress cracks and is in need of repair. The building has a flat roof.

Significance: 1923; Builder/Architect: Unknown/Jewell Hicks

The Murray County Courthouse is significant because of its unusual architecture and because it serves the county as the center of local government. This courthouse is the only one in Oklahoma which has such a combination of decorative elements. The brick colors are particularly attractive and the concrete urns and torches lend a faint suggestion of Neo-Egyptian Revival styling. Further Classical detailing is present in the use of columns and arches. This building's design is unique among the courthouses of Oklahoma, and it serves as a landmark in the town of Sulphur.
Year Built: 1923

Current Use of Building: County courts and offices