Horace Greeley Museum - Tribune, Kansas
14S E 260068 N 4261474
Historic limestone courthouse built in the late 1800s and served as the courthouse until 1975. The Greeley County Historical Society revived the courthouse and maintains it as a museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

In 1886 Tribune, KS was founded and named after the New York Tribune of which Horace Greeley was editor. The Horace Greeley Museum contains an extensive collection of Greeley County historical memorabilia, artifacts, documents, and a prehistoric mammoth skull. Genealogical services and tours are provided.
Theme:
This museum houses historic information about Greeley County, Kansas.

Street Address:
214 East Harper Tribune, KS 67879

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Thursdays, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. To arrange a tour for another day, or hour, call the museum on Thursdays during operating hours.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small