Big Falls Inn - Ashton, ID
Big Falls Inn serves as the Forest Service Visitor Center fot Upper Mesa Falls.
Location: Idaho, United States

Big Falls Inn was built around 1915 by the Snake Rivere Electric Light and Power Company. Its original intent may have been as an office and a residence for workers. Montana Power Company bought Big Falls Inn in 1936 for a company hearquarters and retreat. A power plant was never built.

With its spectacular setting, the Inn was a popular spot for social gatherings. It had its day as a hotel a cafe, and a dance hall. Later it became a way station on the Yellowstone Highway for ranchers, sportsmen and tourists.

The Inn also served as a police lodge and a Boy Scout camp. Since 1986 it has been a Forest Service Visitor Center.
Year photo was taken: 1948