Battle of Okeechobee
17R E 520865 N 3009919
Located in the Okeechobee Battlefield State Park at 3500 SE 38th Ave. Note: Plaque at one time was located nearby along US 441.

In these woods on Christmas Day 1837, was fought the Battle of Okeechobee, in which a large band of Seminole Indians, under Chief Wild Cat, Alligator, and Sam Jones was routed by a brigade led by Colonel Zachary Taylor, consisting of the First, Fourth and Sixth Regiments of Infantry of the regular Army and the First Regiments of Missouri Volunteers totaling about 800 men. Fighting was close, desperate and bloody. Losses--Seminoles, unknown; Whites, 28 killed, 111 wounded. This action was the turning point of organized resistance in Florida.
Officers who lost their lives were:
Colonel Richard Gentry of the Missouri Volunteers
Lieut.-Col. Alexander T. Thompson,
Capt. Joseph Van Swearingen
1st Lieut. Francis J. Brooke,
1st Lieut. John P. Center.
All of the Sixth Infantry, Regular Army
Marker Number: None

Date: November 11, 1939

County: Okeechobee

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: Descendants of Colonel Richard Gentry, and the Florida Society of Daughters of the American Revolution