Northern Inn Birdhouse - Republic, Washington
11U E 372015 N 5389494
The Northern Inn is easy to find and located in town at 852 S. Clark Avenue. The birdhouse is to the left off the entrance.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a very unique birdhouse as it is a replica of the Northern Inn. The birdhouse sets on a high post just to the left of the entrance.

We highly recommend staying at Northern Inn when visiting Republic. The rooms are reasonable, very clean and dog friendly. The only concern was that no coffee was in the rooms, however coffee is served in the lobby starting about 7:00 am, and one of the best cups of coffee we have enjoyed in a very long time. The owner was helpful and friendly and it was a delight to be called ma'am.

History of the Northern Inn:

"The three-story hotel originally opened its doors between 1901 and 1903 as the Hotel Northern, named after the Burlington Northern railroad. Designed to house tired prospectors and miners making their way both West to the coast and East over Sherman Pass, the hotel provided a refuge from the trials of road and rail travel.

In September 1996, the hotel’s new owners renovated and expanded the hotel’s footprint, while carefully maintaining the area’s Western Victorian architectural theme. In May 1997 the hotel was re-opened and the historic property renamed to the Northern Inn."

Is this a functional box ?: No

Is this birdhouse for display only?: Yes