Fayetteville, NY
18T E 418089 N 4764605
The Village Hall is joined to the firehouse. The firehouse was renovated in 2011 but in a style that matches the older village hall.
Location: New York, United States

The village hall is brick with green and brown wood trim. The window frames are brown trim, the rest of the trim is green. The front door is wood with a porch like projection. The lettering is "Village Hall". There is a cupola on top.
(visit link)
"Fayetteville has been the center of trade and business since the first settlers arrived in 1792. "A thriving and beautiful village" was the way the New York Tribune described it in 1876 at the height of the trade generated by the Erie Canal. The name "Fayetteville" was chosen to honor the hero of the American Revolution, Marquis de Lafayette. The post office, established in 1818, and the village's incorporation in 1844, made the name official."
"the Fayetteville Historic District ... was entered on the National Register in 1983."
Name: Fayetteville