John Steinbeck - Mack's Cannery Row - Monterey, CA
Another mural (and quotation) of Steinbeck characters from his novel "Cannery Row."

The plaque accompanying this mural reads:

"'Mack was the elder, leader, mentor and to a small extent exploiter of a little group of men who had in common no families, no money, and no ambitions beyond food, drink and contentment. But whereas most men in their search for contentment destroy themselves and fall wearily short of their targets, Mack and his friends approached contentment casually, quietly, and absorbed it gently.'
John Steinbeck - Cannery Row

A project of the Cannery Row Business Improvement District, funded in part by the City of Monterey and the Thomas Sr. and Anita M. Doud Fund of the Community Foundation for Monterey County."

John Steinbeck wrote several books including "Cannery Row" about this area. Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"John Ernst Steinbeck, Jr. (February 27, 1902 – December 20, 1968) was an American author of twenty-seven books, including sixteen novels, six non-fiction books, and five collections of short stories. He is widely known for the comic novels Tortilla Flat (1935) and Cannery Row (1945), the multi-generation epic East of Eden (1952), and the novellas Of Mice and Men (1937) and The Red Pony (1937). The Pulitzer Prize-winning The Grapes of Wrath (1939) is considered Steinbeck's masterpiece and part of the American literary canon. In the first 75 years since it was published, it sold 14 million copies.

The winner of the 1962 Nobel Prize in Literature, he has been called "a giant of American letters". His works are widely read abroad and many of his works are considered classics of Western literature.

Most of Steinbeck's work is set in southern and central California, particularly in the Salinas Valley and the California Coast Ranges region. His works frequently explored the themes of fate and injustice, especially as applied to downtrodden or everyman protagonists."
799 Cannery Row, Monterey, CA 93940