Sam & Fred Richardson, Mining Engineers 1909-1913 - Republic, WA
11U E 371967 N 5389928
In the city of Republic we noticed just two stone buildings, this one and the Episcopal Church, about 210 feet to the northeast across Klondike Road.
Location: Washington, United States

Once serving as the office for the Knob Hill Mine, this little stone building now houses the Police Department of the City of Republic. Being a very small city, it doesn't require a very large police department.

The Knob Hill Mine was one of the longest lived mines in the Republic mining district, which, in turn, was one of the most prolific gold producing areas of Washington. Opened in the very early 1900s, by 1928 the Knob Hill mine emerged as the largest and most consistent producer. By 1960 it was the third most productive lode-gold mine in the United States. It continued in operation until the mid 1990s, when it was closed permanently.

The area was opened for prospecting in 1896 and almost immediately substantial gold discoveries were made near what would become the city of Republic. The city sprang into being almost immediately, but its good fortune was short lived. By 1901 the smaller claims had played out and it was not until 1909 that large new discoveries gave the city new life.

The Sam & Fred Richardson Building is site 13 on the Town of Republic Walking Tour.

Text from the marker follows.