Woodhouse Building 1898 - Republic, WA
11U E 371974 N 5389775
Standing in one of the blocks spared by fire, the Woodhouse Building is one of the oldest to remain in Republic.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1898, this is one of the few nineteenth century buildings to remain standing in the business section of Republic. The first structures weren't built in the town until 1896 and an 1899 fire removed many of the buildings standing at that time. A full block of buildings which may have survived the 1899 fire were done away with by the second major fire to strike the town in 1917. This building is directly across the street from the block which burned in 1917. Had the wind been blowing from a different direction on that fateful day, we would not have this building to write about.

Today the building is home to Virginia's Country Cafe in the front and a mercantile and hardware store in the rear. A sign on the front reminds hunters that they can get their turkey hunting supplies here.

The Woodhouse Building is site 11 on the Town of Republic Walking Tour.

Text from the marker follows.

Woodhouse Building 1898

Pioneer assayer and land developer - later housed George Stocking's Jewelry Store following 1917 fire.
Site 11
Marker Name: Woodhouse Building 1898