Woodson Park (West) - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 629599 N 3921885
Newly built children's play area in south Oklahoma City. Woodson Park, western side, south of SW 29th St and between Independence and I-44. Includes climbing area, slides, swingset, covered seating, picnic tables.

The western half of Woodson Park in south OKC has been completely re-built in the last year. They built 18 soccer fields (in what is now called Wendel Whisenhunt Sports Complex), an adult-sized baseball diamond, 4 basketball goals, covered pavillions with picnic tables, and the playground. Underneath the playground equipment is either wood chips or rubber matting, for safety. There are 4 swings on the swing set, 2 regular and 2 toddler. The equipment has slides, ramps, climbing walls, and ladders. Restrooms are 2 "porta-potties" near the basketball area.

Hours of Operation: From: 5:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Seasonal?: no