La Lanterne d'Auguste - Fréjus, France
32T E 317399 N 4810991
[FR] L'entrée du port romain était marquée par une construction connue sous le nom de «Lanterne d'Auguste». [EN] The entrance to the Roman port was marked by a small light house, which still exists today known as the "Lantern of Augustus."
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Cette tour, de 10 mètres de hauteur, est constituée d’une base hexagonale, surmontée d’une pyramide à 6 pans, une corniche en biseau séparant cette dernière de la base. Il s’agit très probablement d’un amer, signalant l’entrée du port romain.

[EN] The ‘old harbor’ is considered as a continuation of the town walls. The Roman military port was created from scratch. It was connected to the sea by a channel and its entrance was marked by a small light house, which still exists today known as the "Lantern of Augustus." The old channel was eventually lined with alluvial soils which gradually buried it completely, thus the Lantern Augustus appears today as a mere part of the surrounding walls.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0