L'aqueduc romain de Fréjus - Fréjus, France
32T E 317164 N 4811898
[FR] L'aqueduc de Mons à Fréjus est un aqueduc romain qui alimentait la ville de Fréjus depuis Mons et Montauroux. [EN] The aqueduct of Fréjus was built in the middle of the first century after the ramparts were in place.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] À sa mise en service, la longueur totale de l'aqueduc est de 41 567 m. La date de construction a été estimée au milieu du Ier siècle. La durée d'utilisation globale a pu être définie à 305 ans en étudiant l'épaisseur des concrétions internes (dépôts carbonatés).

Arrivé à la porte de Fréjus, du côté de l'Italie, l'aqueduc se divisait en deux branches; l'une entrait dans la ville, du côté du nord, l'autre se dirigeait vers le port.

[EN] It is 42 km long, with a difference in altitude between the highest spring of Neïssoun and the castellum aquae in the city of 481 m. The aqueduct runs mostly in a covered conduit for 36.4 km and for 1.8 km on bridges and 500 m on walls. Large parts of the aqueduct are still well preserved.

In the Parc du Chateau Aurelien the conduit leaves the ground and runs on top of a wall for a short distance, and then as an arcade of 710 metres long towards the city wall, originally in a monumental set of 87 arches of up to 16 metres high, of which some are preserved.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0