Elm Fork Preserve - Carrollton, TX
14S E 692877 N 3648152
Located inside McInnish Park, the Elm Fork Preserve is located at 2335 Sandy Lake Rd, Carrollton, TX. Much of this land parcel dates to 1861, and it was only in 1983 that the family of the original owners sold it specifically for public use.

A 1995 City of Carrollton Historic Site marker stands at the front of the preserve, providing some history:

Purchased in 1861 by Elkanah Bamblitt, this property, called a woodright, is a timbered parcel of land to provide wood for shelter, cooking, and heat, which remained in the Bamblitt family over 122 years. It was never used for anything but the original intent. The Bamblitt family continued to own the property until purchased by Dallas County in 1983. It is now a part of the Elm Fork Nature Preserve.

Twenty two acres of the preserve are owned by Dallas County, while the other eighteen are owned by the City of Carrollton, who maintains the preserve. It's a short drive down McInnish Park Rd to reach the preserve, which is at 1199 Elm Park Drive. There is plenty of parking up front, where the trail head is located, and restrooms are located in McInnish Park.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): Forty acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The Elm Fork Nature Preserve has a loop trail of about one mile, with a bisecting "Crossover Trail" which will shorten the length of your hike. There is also a small, offshoot loop trail with a view of the old Elm Fork of the Trinity River, and a bit farther along, a very short spur to see the pond at the top of the loop in the far east end of the preserve. Benches are provided along the trail for those who need a break. Most of the trail is wood mulch, with the ADA in mind, while the rest is a natural foot path.

What points of interest are there?:
There is an interpretive center here, with a bird observation area around back. Notable is the old Elm Fork of the Trinity River.

What activities are available?:
This is a quiet preserve, for people and foot traffic only. The preserve is surrounded by McInnish Park -- you won't know it, once you're inside -- and there are plenty of activities to do there.

Hours of accessibility?: Dawn to Dusk

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
We live in times where some should simply not venture outside, as their inability to pay attention could be hazardous to their health. The main "traditional" hazard here will be venomous snakes, and while a sign at the trail head focuses on the copperhead, this part of Texas sees its share of rattlesnakes and cottonmouths (water moccasins). Besides that, this area is prone to flooding, and one should heed signs about staying on the trail. The old Trinity River fork and the pond are intended for use by the wildlife, so stay out of them, they're not for swimming or playing. Since it can be wet here, insect spray and a hat might be a good idea.

Dogs Allowed?: No

Is a permit/fee required?: No