Monoceros - Constellation - Unicorn - Kew Gardens. London, UK.
30U E 688005 N 5706598
Monoceros is Greek for Unicorn. An ancient Historical Creature, & the name of a Constellation. This Portland stone, sculpture of the Unicorn of Scotland is located at the Palm House Terrace, Kew Gardens, London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

According to legend a free unicorn was considered a very dangerous beast, therefore the heraldic unicorn is often shown chained.

This Waymark features a stone statue of the Unicorn of Scotland, one of ten Heraldic beasts & creatures, known as the Queen's Beasts. Displayed along the Palm House Terrace in the Royal Botanical Gardens Kew.

The original plaster beasts are at the Canadian Museum of Civilization, but Portland stone copies of them are outside the Palm House at Kew Gardens.

"In heraldry the unicorn is best known as the symbol of Scotland. The unicorn was chosen because it was seen as a proud and haughty beast which would rather die than be captured, just as Scots would fight to remain sovereign and unconquered. Two unicorns supported the royal arms of the King of Scots, and since the 1707 union of England and Scotland, the royal arms of the United Kingdom have been supported by a unicorn along with an English lion. Two versions of the royal arms exist: that used in Scotland gives more emphasis to the Scottish elements, placing the unicorn on the left and giving it a crown, whereas the version used in England and elsewhere gives the English elements more prominence." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

"Monoceros is a faint constellation on the celestial equator. Its name is Greek for unicorn. Its definition is attributed to the 17th-century Dutch cartographer Petrus Plancius. It is bordered by Orion to the west, Gemini to the north, Canis Major to the south and Hydra to the east. Other bordering constellations include Canis Minor, Lepus and Puppis." Text Source: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Constellation