Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Arnulf - Nickenich, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Catholic parish church of St. Arnulf of 1842 in Nickenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Von der um 1200 auf den Resten einer römischen Villa errichteten Pfarrkirche (1842 abgerissen) hat sich bis heute der romanische Turm erhalten. Die heutige Pfarrkirche wurde von Johann Claudius von Lassaulx geplant. 1848 fertiggestellt und ist dem Hl. Arnulfus von Metz geweiht. Sie zeichnet sich stilistisch ebenso durch Merkmale des Klassizismus wie der frühen Neoromanik aus und gilt, nicht zuletzt durch die außenseitig vielfältig miteinander kombinierten regionalen Natursteine, als ein Hauptwerk von Lassaulx.

Aufgeführt ist die Pfarrkirche im Verzeichnis der Kulturdenkmäler für Nickenich. (visit link)

[EN] (Demolished 1842) from around 1200 erected on the remains of a Roman villa parish church has kept the Romanesque tower today. The parish church was designed by Johann Claudius of Lassaulx. completed in 1848 and Arnulfus of Metz is the Holy. ordained. It is characterized stylistically as by characteristics of classicism as the early Romanesque Revival and true, not least by the outside manifold combined together regional natural stones, as a major work of Lassaulx.

Listed is the parish church in the list of cultural monuments of Nickenich. (visit link)
Adresse/Adress: