Svatý Václav (Saint Wenceslaus) - Jicín, Czech Republic
Baroque sandstone statue of Saint Wenceslaus from 1743 at the roundabout in eastern part of Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The statuary of St. Wenceslaus (Sv. Václav), Duke of Bohemia (924-935) and two little angels sitting at his feet was erected at the road from Jicín to Moravcice in 1743. Its authorship is ascribed to sculptor Josef Zdenek. St. Wenceslaus is depicted here with his typical attribute - a flag in one hand. On the front part of its pedestal there are reliefs from his life and his assassination. The stauary has been a few times restored during the centuries, i.e. 1886, 1913, 1929 and 1996.

Biography

The medieval Czech ruler of the duchy of Bohemia, Wenceslas (ca. 903-935) is best known to the English-speaking world as the pious and kind leader immortalized in the English Christmas carol "Good King Wenceslas." He is one of the Slavic peoples' fabled early Christian rulers, and remains the patron saint of Bohemia.

Wenceslas was barely out of his teens when he ruled Bohemia and fought bitter opposition from within his own family because of his pro-Christian policies. He was murdered by his brother on September 28, 935, now the day on which the Roman Catholic Church celebrates his feast day.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church and Eastern Orthodox Church

Statue Location: at the roundabout of HUsova and Hradecka streets