The Stones of Life - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Also called Healing Stones, the Stones of Life ares located right on the beach near the police station in the Waikiki District of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The monument consists of four large healing stones that according to an ancient legend possess the healing powers of four wizards who visited Oahu.

The plaque that is mounted on the base of the platform tells the story of the stones in Hawaiian and English. It reads:

"The stones of life / Na pohaku ola kapaemahu a kapuni

Legend says these stones are the living legacy of four powerful Tahitian healers who once resided near this site at a place called Ulukou. From the court of the Tahitian chief the names of the four were Kapaemahu, Kahaloa, Kapuni and Kinohi. They came from Moa'ulanuiakea on the island of Raiatea long before the reign of Kakuhikewa, beloved Oahu chief during the 1500's.

The fame of the healers spread as they traveled throughout the islands administering their miraculous cures. When it was time to return to Raiatea, they asked that two stones be placed at their Ulukou residence and two at their favorite bathing place in the sea. Four huge stones were quarried from Kaimuki, and on the night of "Kane" thousands transported the stones to Ulukou. Incantations, fasting and prayers lasted a full cycle of the moon. The healers then gave their names and mana (spiritual power) to the stones before departing for their homeland.

Pipi Holo Ka'ao (Sprinkled, the tale runs)

In 1997, the stones were raised onto a paepae (stone platform), and an ahu (altar) and fence were built to honor and protect them. The largest stone was estimated to weigh 7.5 tons. As part of the project ceremonies, Tahitians from Raiatea presented a stone from the
healers' homeland which they named Ta'ahu Ea (the life).

These ancient stones are part of the spiritual history of Waikiki and the native Hawaiian people. They remind us of the need to preserve and honor Hawaii's unique heritage for generations to come."
Type of Display: Historical