Mary Wyatt Whitaker
17R E 347058 N 3026002
Located at 1232 12th St. This marker used to be located along US 41 but was moved because of redevelopment.

Two hundred feet east of this highway is the tomb of Mary Wyatt Whitaker, born in Tallahassee, Florida, April 11, 1831.
Daughter of William Wyatt, member of the convention which gave to the state of Florida its first constitution, mother of the first white child born in what is now Sarasota County, April 19, 1852.
Three hundred yards west of this highway stood her home which was burned in 1856 by Indians, from whom she fled for safety with the child to a palmetto log fort on the Manatee River.
Marker Number: None

County: Sarasota