Berkshire Bakery - Shelburne, MA
18T E 685418 N 4719223
A building near the iron truss bridge has the words, "Berkshire Bakery," and a faded logo on the side facing the river.

In the Shelburne village of Shelburne Village is this brick building that has the text, "Berkshire Bakery" and a faded logo on the side facing the Deerfield River.

The building is located on Deerfield Avenue. From the intersection with Bridge Street walk south a short distance to the first building on the right. Turn right on a wide driveway around the building to the rear. The building is currently an art gallery.

The words, "Bershire Bakery." I think that the original colors were white or light colored letters on a black background, but there is much red also in the area, which might have been painted over the text to attempt to hide it. Between two windows is a square space lightly colored with a hint of a circular logo in the area.

I could not find anything about the business. The building is part of the Shelburne National Historic District and the Shelburne Falls Business District. Using the National Register Nomination form found through a link to MACRIS, I found that the building, tagged #15, was to "Western Mass. Electric" building.
Nearest Ghost Signs