Shelburne Falls/Salmon Falls Dam - Buckland-Shelburne, MA
18T E 685444 N 4719165
The Shelburne Falls Dam, also known as the Salmon Falls Dam, obstructs the Deerfield River in the village of Shelburne Falls.

Along the Deerfield River, at the village of Shelburne Falls, which comprise parts of Buckland and Shelburne, is the Shelburne Falls Dam or Salmon Falls Dam.

The dam is located south of downtown Shelburne, and south east of the center of Buckland.

The dam is a long structure built on a rock ledge, at an angle to the shore. The dam is mostly concrete, with wood flashboards extending about 3 feet high. One source stated that the total change in water level was 35 ft. The width is a couple hundred feet.

The dam is now used primarily for power. It is one of several stations along the Deerfield River. The dam was previously used to power the Lamson and Goodnow Company, a cutlery company, which still has a presence (reduced) at the dam. I'm not sure when the dam was built. The company was formed about 1856, with activity earlier.

Source:

New England Waterfalls (Shelburne Falls):