Chinn's Chapel United Methodist Church - Copper Canyon, TX
14S E 678772 N 3661951
Built in 1877, Chinn's Chapel United Methodist Church is located at 100 Chinn's Chapel Lane, Copper Canyon, TX.

Templo Eben-ezer, a Hispanic Pentecostal church family, also meets here on Sundays at 2:30 PM.

A 1996 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

This church began as a nondenominational congregation organized by pioneer settlers of the Peters Colony in 1846. Itinerant preachers were invited to hold services in a log church/school building located about one quarter mile northwest of here. The log chapel was on 10 acres called Antioch donated by North Carolina immigrants Mary Stowe Chinn (1808-1871) and Elisha Chinn (1802-1876) for church and cemetery purposes.

The church was admitted to the North Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1872, as Chinn's Chapel Methodist Church. Sunday school classes began that year. In 1877 the church purchased 4 acres here at the site of freshwater springs and early camp meetings. A sanctuary was erected and a tabernacle built for summer revivals. The property also included a combination Woodmen of the World lodge hall/public school from 1884 to 1921. Chinn's Chapel served as the main gathering place for the area.

Though membership declined sharply after World War II, the church endured. Through denominational merger it became Chinn's Chapel United Methodist Church in 1968. Local efforts to revive the institution began in the late 1980s, and an active membership was reestablished. The building was renovated in 1996.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1877

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque