Unknown Rider - McCurley Cemetery - Lewisville, TX
A grave marked "Unknown Rider" is located in historic McCurley Cemetery, Lewisville, TX.

The metal grave marker depicts a cowboy, praying in front of a cross with his horse standing behind him. The text is simply "Unknown Rider", and is ambiguous. One can possibly assume, given the presence of the horse, that we're not dealing with a biker, and it's certainly possible that this is the "traveling stranger" referenced on the Texas Historical Marker:

The McCurley family of Illinois settled in Denton County in 1852. George Collins McCurley set aside land for a burial ground, church, and school. A traveling stranger may have been the first burial, but George's brother, Abraham, who died in 1871, was the first family member buried at the site. The first marked graves date from 1877, when the plot began to be used by neighbors. In 1951 the 106 graves which then comprised the cemetery had to be relocated because of the construction of Lewisville Lake. They were moved here, adjoining Old Hall Cemetery, burial place of George C. McCurley.

Please note that, while McCurley Cemetery and Old Hall Cemetery are adjacent to each other, they are separated by a road, and they are considered independent cemeteries. Sometimes, McCurley doesn't even appear on maps, but it has its own Findagrave listing, its own sign, and its own Texas Historical Marker. Old Hall Cemetery dates to the 1850s, and as the historical marker mentions, McCurley was moved here in 1951. Its former location is underwater today. Since the relocation, the cemetery has remained active, and even has one famous burial, that of former Dallas Cowboys assistant coach, Joe Avezzano.
Burial Location: McCurley Cemetery

Available Times for Viewing: Daylight hours