First United Methodist Church - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 677088 N 3543174
In June, 1968, the congregations of Hillsboro Bethany Evangelical United Brethren and the Hillsboro Methodist churches merged into the Hillsboro United Methodist Church.

Hillsboro First United Methodist Church Website The first building in Hillsboro was constructed in 1810 by and for the Methodists. In 1814 and 1815 a hewn log church was erected to the east of our present site. By 1822 the membership had grown to the point where a larger church was necessary. On a lot that cost $50, a one-story brick church was erected on the site of the present church.

The 1822 the church was razed and the present sanctuary was erected between March and September (seven months) in 1853 at a cost of about $7,000. The first service in the new facility was held on the last Sunday of September. Its' first addition was undertaken in about 1882 when space was created at the rear of the sanctuary to install a used pipe organ. This instrument has many successors, the latest being the McManus Unit installed in 1981. In 1958-59 the Riber Memorial Fellowship Hall and classrooms were added. The latest addition, the Cornelius Life Center, was completed in 1993.

The Bethany EUB Church traced its roots back into 1818 when established as the Ambrose United Brethren Church.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1853