Mount Vernon, Indiana
16S E 421353 N 4198627
In 1810 James Black built the first mill. It was a horse powered mill, that is, the power was furnished by horses. The mills were used for the grinding of grain, the sawing of lumber, and the making of whiskey. Got to have whiskey.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of city: Posey County
Location of city: South-Central border of county, crossroads of IN-69 & IN-62
County is farthest SW in state
Courthouse location: 300 Main St., between E. 4th St. & E. 3rd St., Mount Vernon
Elevation: 122 m (400 ft)
Population: 6,588 (2013)

"A Scotchman, Andrew (Tweedle-Dee-Dum) McFadin, a friend of Daniel Boone, crossed the Ohio and discovered the location of our present city in 1798. He was determined to make it his home because of its elevation. In 1806 he built a log cabin at the foot of what is now College Avenue. He was joined by two cousins, William and "Slim Andy" Andrew McFadin. At the suggestion of Wm. McFadin they called the site McFadin's Bluff. The McFadin's were joined by William Weir, Thomas Givens, Aaron Williams, Aaron Burlison, Absolum Duckworth, Paul and Thomas Casselberry, Thomas Duckworth, William and Hugh Todd, John Black, and the Rev. Samuel Jones a Baptist minister

General William Henry Harrison purchased all of the section's 371.82 acres on May 25, 1807.

The first white child born in the vicinity was Malinda Weir in 1807. In 1811 the first steamboat passed the Village. The first school was built in 1814. On "Muster Day" in 1816 Sam Rowe proposed honoring George Washington by changing the town's name to Mt. Vernon. In 1816 the first plat was laid out by John Wagoner, on the west side of Mill Creek and the present public square. Fifteen families were living in Mt. Vernon at the time . The county seat was moved to Mt. Vernon in 1825. The first incorporation was in 1832. The first lodge was instituted in 1848, the I.O.O.F. Mt. Vernon was incorporated the second time in 1849. At that time 350 people lived in the village." ~ Posey County Historical Society & Mt. Vernon Civitan Club, Sept. 1, 1979