Fairbanks, Indiana
The local high school closed and is now a community center

Location of town: NW section in county, on IN-63, S. of Terre Haute
County is on the western border of the state:
Location of lodge: Main St. (IN-63) & Market St. (CR-925), Fairbanks
Elevation: 551 ft (168 m)

"Sullivan County was founded on January 15, 1817 from Knox County. This county was named for General Daniel Sullivan, American Revolutionary War hero. The Sullivan County Seat is located in Sullivan. Counties bordering Sullivan County are Vigo County (north), Clay County (northeast), Greene County (east), Knox County (south), Crawford County, Illinois (west), Clark County, Illinois (northwest). Cities, towns and communities located in Sullivan County include Carlisle, Dugger, Fairbanks (unincorporated), Farmersburg, Hymera, Merom, Shelburn, and Sullivan. Townships located in Sullivan County include Cass, Curry, Fairbanks, Gill, Haddon, Hamilton, Jackson, Jefferson, and Turman.

"Fairbanks is an unincorporated community in Sullivan County, Indiana, named for Sergeant Nathan Fairbanks who was killed in September 1812 just outside the town. A community center has been formed from a public school that closed in 1990. Public schooling for area residents is provided by the Southwest School Corporation." ~ Fairbanks, Indiana collection S1972

This small place has had it's share of woes. It seems during each historic war something happened here: A Massacre and a Murder

Also, a lady from this area, Jane Todd Crawford, was the The First Survivor of Ovarian Surgery