P § G Delicatessen / Al's Shoe Service - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
A brick building in the district on Park St.

"storefronts on Park Street. Its Webb Avenue side is punctuated with square recessed window openings each containing a pair of double-hung windows with lug sills. At the rear of the building two rows of windows are deeply recessed into segmental arched openings. Above each storefront is an inset with transoms covered over by signage on two stores and ornamented with fake stained glass on the other. A simple string course serves as a cornice at the roof line which is stepped, that over the central store being taller than the other two. Decorative brickwork is featured in the higher central portion of the parapet, The corner store features a setback corner entry with a free-standing column supporting the upper portion of the building at the corner. The entries to this store and the adjacent store are recessed, and hexagonal floor tiles, white with blue border, are still in good condition. The third store with a wood door providing entry directly to the street also appears to be original. This store retains the black marble wall surface beneath the store window." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings