W. T. Smith Lumber Company No. 14 - Troy, AL
4-4-0 logging locomotove on display at the Pioneer Museum of Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the placard:

The old logging locomotive was built in 1881 and given the (construction) number 5892 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works before the delivery to the Central Railroad and Banking Company of Georgia, later known as the Central of Georgia Railroad. The balloon stack of the locomotive (indicating that it burned wood for fuel) is of the Bradley and Hunter pattern. The engine bore the name “Madison” when it was owned by the Central of Georgia. The locomotive was later sold to the Empire Lumber Company of Andalusia (Alabama). The gauge was originally five feet but was modified to standard gauge. The designation of the engine is #14.

The W. T. Smith Lumber Company acquired the locomotive and other rolling stock when they purchased the Empire Lumber Company in 1912. The engine remained in operation for logging for fifteen more years, under the leadership of the McGowin family of Chapman, Alabama. After the sale of their forest lands, the locomotive was moved to the private lands of the McGowins. Earl. McGowin donated the old locomotive to the Pike Pioneer Museum in 1992, for permanent display. The 4-4-0 type of locomotive is almost extinct.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No