Battery McCorkle - Fort Moultrie National Monument, SC
Battery McCorkle mounted three 3" M1898 Rapid Firing Guns.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Fort Moultrie began as a palmetto log fort in 1776. Fort Moultrie was rebuilt as part of the Second System of fortifications in 1808–09 under the direction of Army engineer Alexander Macomb.

The Army modernized Fort Moultrie in the 1870s with new weapons and deep concrete bunkers. Weapons of this period included 15-inch and 10-inch Rodman guns, which were smoothbores, and 8-inch converted rifles, lined down from 10-inch Rodmans.

Beginning in 1897, Fort Moultrie's armament was modernized under the large-scale Endicott Program of coast defenses. Eight new reinforced-concrete batteries were completed by 1906, and part of the Second System fort was demolished to make room for batteries Bingham, McCorkle, and Lord. The fort also had a mine casemate to control a naval minefield.

In April 1898 the Spanish–American War broke out, with Fort Moultrie's smaller, rapid-fire batteries still years from completion. Batteries Logan and Bingham were added to the fort, mostly equipped with weapons purchased from the United Kingdom. In 1901 Battery McCorkle was added to defend the minefield against minesweepers with three 3-inch guns on retractable masking parapet carriages.

Following World War I there were several changes at Fort Moultrie as part of a forcewide partial disarmament of the coast defense system. Battery Bingham's two 4.7-inch Armstrong guns and Battery McCorkle's three 3-inch M1898 guns were removed in 1919–20 as part of a general removal from service of some gun types. One of Battery McCorkle's 3" M1898 guns is now in place.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1897

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": USA

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: For protecting a travel or shipping route

Current condition: Battery McCorkle has been restored and is maintained by the National Park Service.

This site is administered by ----: National Park Service

If admission is charged -: 3.00 (listed in local currency)