Gabby Pahinui - Honolulu, Oahu, Hi
The bust statue of Gabby "Pops" Pahinui is located on the grounds of the Waikiki Shell within Kapiolani Park in the Waikiki District of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Philip Kunia Pahinui (April 22, 1921 – October 13, 1980) was a slack-key guitarist and singer of Hawaiian music.

In 1946, Gabby made his first recording, "Hi'ilawe," for the Bell Records label. This may be the first record of a Hawaiian song with slack-key guitar and it inspired many local musicians. The following year came "Hula Medley," the first record of a slack-key guitar instrumental. During this period he made two other influential sides for Bell, the vocal "Wai O Ke Aniani" and the instrumental "Key Koalu" (a misspelling of "Ki Ho'alu"), plus another version of "Hi'ilawe" for Aloha Records.

Pahinui's "Hula Medley," recorded in 1947, was inducted into the U.S. National Recording Registry (2011 group of 25) for cultural, historical or aesthetical significance.

After his death, the Honolulu Star Bulletin Newspaper stated about Pahinui "The thing about Gabby Pahinui," says DeSoto Brown, a Hawaiian cultural-history expert whose brother worked with Pahinui, "was not only that he was an outstanding musician and entertainer, and a central figure – maybe THE central figure – of the Hawaiian Renaissance in the '70s, but that he was an inspiration to others. Thousands of Hawaiian kids learned that they were worthy as a people because of Gabby's example.

Name of Musician: Gabby "Pops" Pahinui