Canterbury Castle - La forteresse en pierre du château de Canterbury - Canterbury - Kent - UK
31U E 365697 N 5682260
[EN] The Canterbury Castle is a historic site in the city of Canterbury, County of Kent, UK [FR] Le château de Canterbury est un des monuments historiques de la ville britannique de Canterbury, dans le comté de Kent en Angleterre
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

[EN] The vast Canterbury Castle was is built largely during the reign of Henry I and is part of a set of three royal fortresses built in Kent. From the thirteenth century, the castle became the county jail. It was ceded to the French barons during the Civil War of 1215-1217. In 1380 it was seen with a new door.

In the nineteenth century, the castle passed into the hands of a gas company that transformed it into a warehouse. The upper floor disappeared at that time. Today the castle is public property and open to visitors.

[FR] Le vaste donjon est construit en grande partie sous le règne d’Henry Ier et fait partie d’un ensemble de trois forteresses royales érigées dans le Kent. Dès le XIIIe siècle, le château devient la prison du comté. Il est cédé aux barons français lors de la guerre civile de 1215–1217. En 1380 il se voit doté d’une nouvelle porte.

Au XIXe siècle, le château passe entre les mains d’une compagnie du gaz qui le transforme en entrepôt. L’étage supérieur disparaît à cette époque. Le château est aujourd’hui propriété publique et accessible aux visiteurs.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined