Ernst II. (Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha) — Coburg, Germany
Equestrian statue of Ernst II, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha in the Hofgarten, Coburg
Location: Bayern, Germany

Im Hofgarten, oberhalb des Schlosses Ehrenburg, steht das Denkmal für Herzog Ernst II. Das Reiterdenkmal wurde vom Bildhauer Gustav Eberlein geschaffen und 1899aufgestellt.

Ernst II. August Karl Johann Leopold Alexander Eduard von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha (* 21. Juni 1818 in Coburg; † 22. August 1893 in Reinhardsbrunn bei Gotha) war von 1844 bis Herzog von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha.
Als amtierender Herzog unterstützte er den Deutschen Bund in den Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kriegen gegen Dänemark, er entsendete Tausende von Soldaten und war der Kommandant eines deutschen Korps, Als solcher war er 1849 am Sieg gegen die dänischen Streitkräfte in der Schlacht von Eckernförde beteiligt.
Nachdem König Otto von Griechenland im Jahre 1862 abgesetzt wurde, schlug die britische Regierung Ernst als möglichen Nachfolger vor. Die Verhandlungen scheiterten jedoch aus verschiedenen Gründen, nicht zuletzt daran, daß er nicht bereit war, seine geliebten Herzogtümer zugunsten des griechischen Thrones aufzugeben.

In the Hofgarten (courtyard gardens), above the Castle Ehrenburg, stands the monument for Herzog Ernst II. The equestrian statue was created by the sculptor Gustav Eberlein and erected in 1899.

Ernst II August Karl Johann Leopold Alexander Eduard of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (* June 21, 1818 in Coburg; † 22 August 1893 in Reinhardsbrunn near Gotha) was from 1844 till 1893 Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.
As reigning Duke, he supported the German Confederation in the Schleswig-Holstein Wars against Denmark, sending thousands of troops and becoming the commander of a German corps; as such, he was instrumental in the 1849 victory at the battle of Eckernförde against Danish forces.
After King Otto of Greece was deposed in 1862, the British government put Ernest's name forward as a possible successor. Negotiations fell through however for various reasons, not in the least of which was that he would not give up his beloved duchies in favor of the Greek throne.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Monarch Ranking: Duke / Duchess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Ernst II, Herzog von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha (Ernst II, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)

Country or Empire of Influence: Herzogtum Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha (Duchy of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)