Saint Florian (Svatý Florián) - Oplocany, Czech Republic
33U E 663780 N 5475419
Baroque statue of St Florian from 18th century in front of former manor in village Oplocany (Central Moravia). / Barokní socha sv. Floriána z poloviny 18. století je nejvýznamnejší památkou ve vsi Oplocany nedaleko Tovacova.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

Sandstone statue of St Florian, a patron saint of firemen, chimney sweepers, steelworkers, potters and bakers is located in a center of village Oplocany. It comes from first half of the 18th century and its authors is said to be Gottfried Fritsch. Saint Florian, the patron saint of firefighters is traditionally depicted in uniform of Roman soldier, pouring a water from a bucket down to burning wood. The statue was probably errected here to protect the village against fire.

Saint Florian (died ca. 304) is a Christian saint, and the patron saint of Poland; Linz, Austria, chimney sweeps and firefighters. His feast day is May 4.
Florian lived in the time of the Roman emperors Diocletian and Maximian, and was commander of the imperial army in the Roman province of Noricum. In addition to his military duties, he was also responsible for organizing firefighting brigades. The Roman regime sought to eradicate Christianity, and sent Aquilinus to persecute Christians. When Aquilinus ordered Florian to offer sacrifice to the pagan Roman gods in accordance with Roman religion, he refused, and cheerfully accepted the beatings of the soldiers, who used clubs, spikes and fire to torture him. He was executed by drowning in the Enns River with a stone tied around his neck.

CZ

Barokní socha sv. Floriána z poloviny 18. století je kulturní památkou pripisovanou moravskému sochari G. Fritschovi. Také je nejvýznamnejší památkou ve vsi Oplocany. Nachází se pred bývalým velkostatkem ze 17. století. Nedávno byla nove zrestaurována.

Svatý Florián je považován za patrona profesí, které souvisejí s ohnem – hasicu, hutníku, kominíku, hrncíru ci pekaru. V ikonografii je obvykle znázornován v oblecení rímského dustojníka s nádobou na hašení, prípadne prímo hasící požár. Jeho kult byl znacne rozšíren i v ceských zemích a jeho sochy se budovaly na ochranu proti požáru.

Za vlády císare Diokleciána byl jednou z obetí jeho zásahu prostrednictvím ctyr protikrestanských ediktu z let 303 a 304. Dnešní území Rakouska do té doby patrilo rímské provincii Noricum a císar Dioklecián tuto provincii pripojil k Panonii. V okolí dnešního Lince, v meste Lauriacum (neboli Lorch) u soutoku Enže s Dunajem, dal jeho místodržitel Aquilinus pozavírat a usmrtit mnoho zdejších krestanu. Když se to Florian dozvedel, spechal krestanum na pomoc. Nebyl však dostatecne opatrný a po nekolika dnech byl zatcen a pod neustálým týráním mel zaprít Krista. Protože se nechtel za žádnou cenu víry zríci a soud nevzal ohledy na jeho zásluhy v armáde a jeho bezúhonný život, vydal ho do rukou katu. Ti mu dne 4. kvetna roku 304 privázali na krk mlýnský kámen a hodili ho do reky Enže poblíž rímské osady Lauriacum (dnes Lorch, cást obce Enns v Rakousku). Pohreb byl nedaleko Lince, v místech, kde dnes leží mestys Sankt Florian, a nad jeho hrobem byl už v 6. století vystaven augustiniánský klášter.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: at the road in village Oplocany