Burns Building - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
The Burns Building in Alameda, CA.

"The two-story rectangular flat-roofed, reinforced concrete building at this site replaced two stores that occupied the site at the turn of the century. This is one example where the newer building improved the site. (See Photo #H-5 for earlier false fronts.) A 1965 rehabilitation also preserved and enhanced the building's fine features. The first story, occupied by stores, has been altered repeatedly. The second story fenestration is varied, framed by fixed sidelights and inset decorative panels resembling shutters. Fine vertical bands rise from the decorated string course to an intricately faceted parapet. Dark colors have been tastefully applied to highlight the decorations." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

1339 Park Street