1305-1311 Park Street - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
A one story commercial building on Park Street.

"Historically, a one-story wood frame building with four identical storefronts, this structure has undergone at least two face-lifts: one in 1936 and one in 1951. No record of the building's original appearance has been found although the building is discernible on Photos #H-5 and H-6 taken in the early 1900's. The store furthest south (1311 Park Street) was enlarged with a brick addition featuring a stepped parapet in the rear, possibly as early as 1913 when some major work was undertaken. The present stucco Art Deco facade features two recessed panels above the four storefronts, probably intended for signs, and fan-shaped embellishments at the tops of the slender piers defining the stores. Of the four storefronts, three feature angled entries and black 2V x 5" tiles in a base below the store windows. The store at 1311 Park Street appears to have been completely redesigned with a square recessed entry finished in maroon 4" x 4" tiles."http://focus.nps.gov/GetAsset?assetID=f6fae65a-251f-48e1-b793-89eb615105d5
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings