2310 Alameda Avenue - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
A one story building which now houses law offices.

"These two one-story storefronts, identified in Photos #4-1 and 4-2 are a 1927 addition to the front of a one-story Italianate residence dating from approximately 1875. A twin Italianate residence (not included in the Park Street Historic Commercial District) without storefronts stands immediately adjacent to the west at 2306 Alameda Avenue. Both houses were probably built as speculative rental housing by a developer of the Hibbard-Minturn Tract. The street elevations of the two storefronts are identical - a plane of glass divided by apparently salvaged stickwork into symmetrical bays and stained glass transoms. The storefront addition is wood-framed, sheathed in horizontal wood siding narrower than that used on the residence. The flat roof is concealed by a mansard front over the two stores." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

2310 Alameda Avenue