1906 - Wm. Butler Memorial Church - Buckland, MA
18T E 685264 N 4719213
This church, originally built by a Methodist congregation, is now occupied by a Seventh Day Adventist congregation.

In Buckland, near the iron truss bridge, is the William Butler Memorial Church, which was built in 1903.

The church is located at the intersection of Ashfield Street and Clement Street on the Buckland side of Shelburne Falls village.

The church is a wooden structure with a short tower and steeple. The entrance is toward Ashfield Street. The stone is about 6 ft high and at the corner nearest the intersection. On one side, the stone has the following Engraved: "Wm Butler Memorial 1906." On the other side is the text "Methodist Episcopal."

The church was originally built by the local Methodist congregation in 1906, replacing a former hotel. William Butler was the first minister for the church.

Source:

Facebook (Buckland Historical Society):